Resolution of Domestic Violence Pursuant to MCL 769.4a
[…] Contact ABDO LAW if you are being charged with domestic violence to discuss all of your options and to explore a strategy to get out of the court system without any conviction. CALL for a FREE confidential consultation: 586-412-5555.
What Happens if I Get Sentenced Pursuant to MCL 769.4a?
If you are charged with domestic violence an outright dismissal or not guilty verdict is the best outcome that you can get in the court system. Short of an outright dismissal or not guilty verdict, getting a domestic violence case disposed of under MCL 769.4a can be a favorable option. The statute, MCL 769.4a, states as follow:
When an individual who has not been convicted previously of an assaultive crime pleads guilty to, or is found guilty of, a violation of section 81 or 81a of the Michigan penal code, and the victim of the assault is the offender’s spouse or former spouse, an individual who has had a child in common with the offender, an individual who has or has had a dating relationship with the offender, or an individual residing or having resided in the same household as the offender, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused and of the prosecuting attorney in consultation with the victim, may defer further proceedings and place the accused on probation as provided in this section.
What MCL 769.4a means is that a person charged with domestic violence can get the case DISMISSED after complying with a period of probation.